CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 D88314

Mr. Ronald H. Yee
CHI MEI CORPORATION
120 Schor Avenue
Leonia, N.J. 07605-2208

RE: The tariff classification of Mish Metal/Cerium Rich Metal from China.

Dear Mr. Yee:

In your letter dated February 18, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Mish Metal/Cerium Rich Metal containing approximately 60% Cerium, 32% Lanthanum and the remainder, other rare-earth metals, will be 2805.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides Alkali or alkaline-earth metals; rare-earth metals, scandium and yttrium, whether or not intermixed or interalloyed; mercury: Rare-earth metals, scandium and yttrium, whether or not intermixed or interalloyed. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division